Spec Comparison

John Deere 30 P-Tier Compact Excavator vs. John Deere 35 P-Tier Compact Excavator

A straight, spec-by-spec look for compact construction buyers across Ohio and Indiana. The numbers are only half the decision.

John Deere 30 P-Tier Compact Excavator

Is the John Deere 30 P-Tier Compact Excavator right for you?

If you're standing between the 30 P-Tier and the 35 P-Tier, you're probably a contractor, landscaper, or property owner who wants a machine that handles utility trenching, drainage, and foundation work without needing a big trailer or truck. The question usually comes down to this: do you need more reach and depth, or an easier machine to haul and place?

The 30 P-Tier weighs 7,220 lb., about 900 lb. lighter than the 35 at 8,135 lb. That matters on trailers, on finished lawns, and in tight sites. You still get 9 ft 2 in. of digging depth, 16 ft 1 in. of reach, and 9 ft 11 in. of dumping height. The 35 does lead on size: 10 ft of depth, 17 ft 1 in. of reach, and 10 ft 10 in. of dumping height. If you regularly dig deeper trenches or load taller truck beds, that extra capability is real, and it's the reason to step up.

Where they match, they really match: 20.2 gpm of main pump flow, 2.7 mph high travel speed, an 11.1 gal. fuel tank, and nearly identical swing speed (9.1 rpm versus 9 rpm). So the choice is about size and reach, not performance. Whichever you pick, our factory-trained technicians and parts support across Ohio and Indiana keep you running. Talk with your local Koenig team and we'll help match the machine to your jobs.

SpecificationJohn Deere 30 P-Tier Compact ExcavatorJohn Deere 35 P-Tier Compact Excavator
Operating weight7,220 lb.8,135 lb.
Maximum digging depth9 ft 2 in.10 ft
Maximum digging reach16 ft 1 in.17 ft 1 in.
Maximum dumping height9 ft 11 in.10 ft 10 in.
Main pump maximum flow20.2 gpm20.2 gpm
Maximum travel speed (high)2.7 mph2.7 mph
Swing speed9.1 rpm9 rpm
Fuel tank11.1 gal.11.1 gal.
Special Financing
0% APRfor 60 months
On all John Deere compact construction equipment, including both machines on this page. Offer ends January 4, 2027.

Subject to approved credit with John Deere Financial, for commercial use only. Down payment may be required.

Offer details

Offer valid on qualifying purchases made 01 October 2026 through 04 January 2027 from participating dealer inventory. Subject to approved installment credit with John Deere Financial, for commercial use only. Down payment may be required. Average down payment is 10%. 0% APR for 60 months only. Taxes, freight, setup, insurance, fees, and delivery charges could increase monthly payment. Available at participating U.S. dealers. Prices and models may vary by dealer. Offer not available to customers receiving Governmental or Strategic Account discounts.

See them at Koenig

Look at each machine, with Starting At pricing, features and attachments, on its Koenig model page.

John Deere 30 P-Tier John Deere 35 P-Tier

Not sure which size fits?

Tell us the job, the ground and the attachments you run, and our team will match the right machine to it.

Find Your Store

The spec sheet is only half the decision

People buy an experience and a partner they trust, not just a machine. With Koenig you also get:

  • Performance Edge maintenance — scheduled service, multi-point inspections, genuine John Deere parts, priority scheduling; the 4-year plan adds a year of warranty.
  • Parts and service ecosystem — genuine parts, warranty support, certified technicians, and online scheduling.
  • Total cost of ownership — John Deere durability, resale value, and uptime often win over the life of the machine.
  • A local partner across Ohio and Indiana — a team you can build a relationship around for the life of the equipment.
Specifications are subject to change and were accurate at time of publication. Engine power for non-Deere machines is provided by that engine manufacturer. See your local Koenig Equipment store for complete details.
Explore Koenig
Equipment Comparisons Used vs. New Find Equipment by Job Parts & Service Current Offers