Spec Comparison

John Deere 330 P-Tier Skid Steer vs. John Deere 334 P-Tier Skid Steer

A straight, spec-by-spec look for compact construction buyers across Ohio and Indiana. The numbers are only half the decision.

John Deere 330 P-Tier Skid Steer

Is the John Deere 330 P-Tier Skid Steer right for you?

If you are looking at these two, you are probably weighing how much lifting muscle you need against how nimble you want the machine to be. Most Customers here run loaders, pallets, and material handling, and want a skid steer that stays productive without being more machine than the job calls for.

The 330 P-Tier is a good fit if your loads sit in the middle of the range. It carries a rated operating capacity of 2,950 lb. with 97.9 hp, tops out at 12.5 mph, and reaches a 132.3 in. hinge pin height. The 334 P-Tier is the move if you push heavier. It offers 4,000 lb. of rated operating capacity and 118 hp, and its 35.5 gal. fuel tank (versus 25.5 gal.) means longer stretches between fill-ups. It is also narrower at 76.6 in. without a bucket, compared to 78.5 in., which helps in tight spots.

Where they match matters too. Both deliver 25 gpm of standard flow and 50.3 hp of hydraulic horsepower, so your attachments should feel at home on either one. Tell us what you lift most days and we will help you size it right. Stop in or talk with your local Koenig team.

SpecificationJohn Deere 330 P-Tier Skid SteerJohn Deere 334 P-Tier Skid Steer
Gross engine power (ISO 14396)97.9 hp118 hp
Rated operating capacity2,950 lb.4,000 lb.
Base machine weight9,930 lb.10,264 lb.
Standard pump flow25 gpm25 gpm
Hydraulic horsepower, standard flow50.3 hp50.3 hp
Travel speed (high)12.5 mph12 mph
Height to hinge pin132.3 in.131 in.
Width without bucket78.5 in.76.6 in.
Dump height (foundry bucket)106.1 in.106.7 in.
Fuel tank25.5 gal.35.5 gal.
Special Financing
0% APRfor 60 months
On all John Deere compact construction equipment, including both machines on this page. Offer ends January 4, 2027.

Subject to approved credit with John Deere Financial, for commercial use only. Down payment may be required.

Offer details

Offer valid on qualifying purchases made 01 October 2026 through 04 January 2027 from participating dealer inventory. Subject to approved installment credit with John Deere Financial, for commercial use only. Down payment may be required. Average down payment is 10%. 0% APR for 60 months only. Taxes, freight, setup, insurance, fees, and delivery charges could increase monthly payment. Available at participating U.S. dealers. Prices and models may vary by dealer. Offer not available to customers receiving Governmental or Strategic Account discounts.

See them at Koenig

Look at each machine, with Starting At pricing, features and attachments, on its Koenig model page.

John Deere 330 P-Tier John Deere 334 P-Tier

Not sure which size fits?

Tell us the job, the ground and the attachments you run, and our team will match the right machine to it.

Find Your Store

The spec sheet is only half the decision

People buy an experience and a partner they trust, not just a machine. With Koenig you also get:

  • Performance Edge maintenance — scheduled service, multi-point inspections, genuine John Deere parts, priority scheduling; the 4-year plan adds a year of warranty.
  • Parts and service ecosystem — genuine parts, warranty support, certified technicians, and online scheduling.
  • Total cost of ownership — John Deere durability, resale value, and uptime often win over the life of the machine.
  • A local partner across Ohio and Indiana — a team you can build a relationship around for the life of the equipment.
Specifications are subject to change and were accurate at time of publication. Engine power for non-Deere machines is provided by that engine manufacturer. See your local Koenig Equipment store for complete details.
Explore Koenig
Equipment Comparisons Used vs. New Find Equipment by Job Parts & Service Current Offers